NoticeThe 2026-2027 MBBS & BDS circular has not been published yet — dates on this site are tentative until DGME announces them.
MBBS.BDMedical Admission PortalCheck Resultবাংলা

Session 2026-2027 · MBBS & BDS

Medical Admission 2026-27

Everything about MBBS and BDS admission in Bangladesh in one place: the official circular, eligibility, application and payment steps, seats in 37 government medical colleges, exam centres, marks distribution, admit card, result and final admission. Information follows the national admission policy issued by the Directorate General of Medical Education (DGME).

  • 5,100 government MBBS seats
  • 545 government BDS seats
  • One 100-mark MCQ test
  • Online application via Teletalk

Updated

Online application expected to open

Tentative
--Days
--Hours
--Min
--Sec

Wednesday, 11 November 2026 · 10:00 AM

Govt MBBS seats
5,100
Govt BDS seats
545
Exam centres
17
Application fee
৳1,000

Admission Schedule

#

Key dates for the 2026-2027 MBBS and BDS admission. Dates marked Tentative follow the pattern of the previous session and will be replaced as soon as DGME publishes the official circular.

  1. 10Nov2026

    Admission circular published

    Tue, 10 Nov 2026

    2025-26: published 10 November 2025

    UpcomingTentative
  2. 11Nov2026

    Online application

    Wed, 11 Nov 2026 – Sat, 21 Nov 2026 · Opens 10:00 AM · closes 11:59 PM

    2025-26: 11–21 November 2025

    UpcomingTentative
  3. 22Nov2026

    Last date for fee payment

    Sun, 22 Nov 2026 · By 11:59 PM

    2025-26: 22 November 2025

    UpcomingTentative
  4. 6Dec2026

    Admit card download & colour print

    Sun, 6 Dec 2026 – Tue, 8 Dec 2026

    2025-26: 7–9 December 2025

    UpcomingTentative
  5. 11Dec2026

    Admission test

    Fri, 11 Dec 2026 · 10:00 – 11:15 AM

    2025-26: Friday, 12 December 2025

    UpcomingTentative
  6. 13Dec2026

    Result publication

    Sun, 13 Dec 2026 · Afternoon

    2025-26: 14 December 2025

    UpcomingTentative
  7. —TBA

    Admission at government colleges

    Date to be announced · As per result notice

    2025-26: January 2026

    To be announcedTentative
  8. —TBA

    Migration

    Date to be announced · Up to three rounds

    2025-26: first migration on 25 January 2026

    To be announcedTentative

The official 2026-2027 circular has not been published yet. Tentative dates are estimates based on the 2025-26 schedule and are not official.

Medical Admission Circular 2026-2027

#

The MBBS and BDS admission circular is issued by the Directorate General of Medical Education (DGME) under the national admission policy of the Bangladesh Medical and Dental Council (BMDC). One combined test is held for all government and non-government medical colleges, dental colleges and dental units.

Issued by
Directorate General of Medical Education (DGME), Mohakhali, Dhaka
Courses
MBBS and BDS — government and non-government
Application
Online only — dgme.teletalk.com.bd
Application fee
৳1,000 by Teletalk prepaid SMS
Admission test
100 MCQ · 100 marks · 1 hour 15 minutes
Merit score
200 marks (test 100 + SSC 40 + HSC 60)
  • Previous circular: memo no. 59.14.0000.103.31.001.25.1253, dated 10 November 2025 (session 2025-26).
  • Online application, payment and admit card are handled by Teletalk Bangladesh Ltd.
  • Results are published on dgme.gov.bd, dghs.gov.bd and result.dghs.gov.bd.
  • Non-government college admission circular follows within three working days of the final government result.

This section will be updated with the 2026-2027 circular as soon as it is published.

Application Eligibility

#

Minimum requirements to apply for MBBS or BDS admission, as set by the national admission policy.

RequirementGeneral candidatesTribal & hill-district candidates
CitizenshipBangladeshiBangladeshi
HSC groupScience, with Physics, Chemistry and BiologyScience, with Physics, Chemistry and Biology
HSC/equivalent passing yearCurrent or previous year (2025-26: 2024 or 2025)Current or previous year
SSC/equivalent passing year2025-26: 2022 or later2025-26: 2022 or later
SSC + HSC GPA (combined)8.50 minimum8.00 minimum
GPA in each exam4.00 minimum3.50 minimum
HSC Biology grade point3.50 minimum3.50 minimum
  • O Level / A Level candidates must convert their grades to GPA and obtain an Equivalence Certificate ID from DGME (bank draft/pay order of ৳2,000) before applying.
  • A candidate may apply only once. Application Type (MBBS, BDS or both) cannot be changed after payment.
  • Candidates who passed HSC in the previous year lose 3 marks from the total score.
  • Candidates admitted to a government medical or dental college in the previous session lose 5 marks and must declare it in the form.
  • Bangladeshi-origin students with a foreign passport studying in Bangladesh cannot apply as foreign students; dual citizens may sit the test with a Bangladeshi passport.
  • Tribal quota candidates must enter the certificate memo number and date in the online form.

Eligibility checker

Enter your results to see whether you can apply.

Requirements follow the 2025-26 policy. Passing years for 2026-2027 are expected to move forward by one year and will be confirmed by the new circular.

How to Apply

#

The whole application is online at dgme.teletalk.com.bd. Keep everything ready before you start.

  1. 1

    Prepare your files

    Colour photo 300×300 px (JPG, max 100 KB), signature 300×80 px, address details in English, and your list of preferred colleges in order.

  2. 2

    Open the application site

    Go to dgme.teletalk.com.bd, read the instructions, then choose the form for National Curriculum (SSC/HSC) or GCE (O/A Level).

  3. 3

    Choose Application Type

    Both MBBS & BDS, Only MBBS, or Only BDS. This cannot be changed after the fee is paid.

  4. 4

    Verify SSC & HSC data

    Enter roll, registration number, board and year. GCE candidates enter the Equivalence ID and mobile number. Tribal candidates select the tribal option here.

  5. 5

    Fill in your details

    Question language (Bangla or English), home district, parents’ income, present and permanent address, and an 11-digit mobile number that stays active.

  6. 6

    Set college preference

    Add every government medical college (codes 11–47) and dental college/unit (codes 71–79) in your order of preference.

  7. 7

    Upload & submit

    Upload photo and signature, type the validation code, accept the declaration and submit. Save the User ID and print the page.

  8. 8

    Pay the fee

    Pay ৳1,000 from a Teletalk prepaid number by SMS before the deadline. User ID, password and exam centre arrive by SMS.

After payment you can change your college preference up to two times with “Choice Reorder” on the application site. Photo, signature and Application Type cannot be changed after payment.

Photo & Signature Resizer

#

Make your photo and signature match the application requirements: colour photo 300×300 pixels and signature 300×80 pixels, saved as JPG within the size limit. Choose a file, adjust the crop and download.

Photo

300 × 300 px · JPG · max 100 KB

No image selected

Signature

300 × 80 px · JPG · max 60 KB

No image selected

Images are processed in your browser and never uploaded.

Payment Instruction

#

The application fee is paid only from a Teletalk prepaid mobile, in two SMS steps sent to 16222. Exam centres are chosen in the second SMS.

Application fee৳1,000 · Teletalk prepaid only
  1. 1

    Send the first SMS

    Write MBBSBDS, a space, and your User ID, and send it to 16222. The reply contains a PIN, your name and the fee amount.

  2. 2

    Send the second SMS

    Write MBBSBDS YES, your PIN and up to four centre codes separated by commas, and send it to 16222. ৳1,000 is deducted from your balance.

  3. 3

    Receive User ID & Password

    A confirmation SMS with your User ID, Password and exam centre arrives on the mobile number given in the form. Keep them safe — you need them for the admit card and choice reorder.

Step 1 — get your PIN

MBBSBDS [space] User ID

ExampleMBBSBDS FRLGCT

Send to 16222

Step 2 — pay & choose centres

MBBSBDS [space] YES [space] PIN [space] Centre codes

ExampleMBBSBDS YES 456789 11,12,13,14

Send to 16222 · up to four centre codes in order of preference

SMS builder

Type your User ID and PIN — the exact messages are prepared for you.

Choose up to 4 exam centres, in order of preference
SMS 1 — send to 16222MBBSBDS <User ID>
SMS 2 — send to 16222MBBSBDS YES <PIN> <Centre codes>

Technical help (24 hours): call 121 from any Teletalk number, or 01500121121 from other operators.

Center List

#

The admission test is held at 17 centres across the country. Centre codes are used in the payment SMS; the centre is allotted from your choices and sent by SMS.

SLCenter CodeExamination CentreCity
111Dhaka Medical College, DhakaDhaka
212Chattogram Medical College, ChattogramChattogram
313Rajshahi Medical College, RajshahiRajshahi
414Mymensingh Medical College, MymensinghMymensingh
515M.A.G. Osmani Medical College, SylhetSylhet
616Sher-E-Bangla Medical College, BarishalBarishal
717Rangpur Medical College, RangpurRangpur
818Sir Salimullah Medical College, DhakaDhaka
919Cumilla Medical College, CumillaCumilla
1020Dinajpur Medical College, DinajpurDinajpur
1121Faridpur Medical College, FaridpurFaridpur
1222Khulna Medical College, KhulnaKhulna
1323Shaheed Ziaur Rahman Medical College, BoguraBogura
1424Shaheed Suhrawardy Medical College, DhakaDhaka
1527Pabna Medical College, PabnaPabna
1640Mugda Medical College, DhakaDhaka
1771Dhaka Dental College, DhakaDhaka

Available Seats

#

Government seats for the 2025-26 session: 5,100 MBBS seats in 37 government medical colleges and 545 BDS seats in Dhaka Dental College and eight dental units. Private medical and dental colleges admit separately from the same test.

5,100MBBS seats · 37 colleges
545BDS seats · 9 institutes
5,645Total government seats
1%Reserved for tribal quota
Government seats by course
MBBS (government): 5,100 (90.3%)BDS (government): 545 (9.7%)5,645Seats
  • MBBS (government)5,10090.3%
  • BDS (government)5459.7%
Medical colleges by seat capacity
225 seats9 colleges
200 seats5 colleges
125 seats4 colleges
100 seats11 colleges
75 seats3 colleges
50 seats5 colleges

Government Medical Colleges (MBBS)

SLCodeCollegeEstd.Seats
111Dhaka Medical College, Dhaka1946225
212Chattogram Medical College, Chattogram1957225
313Rajshahi Medical College, Rajshahi1958225
414Mymensingh Medical College, Mymensingh1962225
515Sylhet M.A.G. Osmani Medical College, Sylhet1962225
616Sher-E-Bangla Medical College, Barishal1968225
717Rangpur Medical College, Rangpur1970225
818Sir Salimullah Medical College, Dhaka1973225
919Cumilla Medical College, Cumilla1992200
1020Dinajpur Medical College, Dinajpur1992200
1121Faridpur Medical College, Faridpur1992200
1222Khulna Medical College, Khulna1992200
1323Shaheed Ziaur Rahman Medical College, Bogura1992200
1424Shaheed Suhrawardy Medical College, Dhaka2005225
1525Cox's Bazar Medical College, Cox's Bazar2008100
1626Noakhali Medical College, Noakhali2008100
1727Pabna Medical College, Pabna2008100
1828Jashore Medical College, Jashore2010100
1929Gopalganj Medical College, Gopalganj2011125
2030Kushtia Medical College, Kushtia2011100
2131Satkhira Medical College, Satkhira2011100
2232Shaheed Syed Nazrul Islam Medical College, Kishoreganj2011100
2333Shaheed Tajuddin Ahmad Medical College, Gazipur2013125
2434Jamalpur Medical College, Jamalpur2014100
2535Manikganj Medical College, Manikganj2014125
2636Patuakhali Medical College, Patuakhali2014100
2737Rangamati Medical College, Rangamati201475
2838Shaheed M. Monsur Ali Medical College, Sirajganj2014100
2939Tangail Medical College, Tangail2014125
3040Mugda Medical College, Dhaka2015100
3141Habiganj Medical College, Habiganj201750
3242Chandpur Medical College, Chandpur201850
3343Magura Medical College, Magura201850
3444Naogaon Medical College, Naogaon201850
3545Netrokona Medical College, Netrokona201850
3646Nilphamari Medical College, Nilphamari201875
3747Sunamganj Medical College, Sunamganj202075

Total MBBS seats: 5,100

Government Dental College & Units (BDS)

SLCodeCollege / UnitEstd.Seats
171Dhaka Dental College, Dhaka1960110
272Rajshahi Medical College Dental Unit, Rajshahi198959
373Chattogram Medical College Dental Unit, Chattogram199060
474M.A.G. Osmani Medical College Dental Unit, Sylhet201252
575Mymensingh Medical College Dental Unit, Mymensingh201252
676Rangpur Medical College Dental Unit, Rangpur201252
777Shaheed Suhrawardy Medical College Dental Unit, Dhaka201256
878Sher-E-Bangla Medical College Dental Unit, Barishal201252
979Sir Salimullah Medical College Dental Unit, Dhaka201252

Total BDS seats: 545

Reserved Seats

  • 1% of total seats are reserved for tribal and hill-district candidates.
  • 25% of seats at Rangamati Medical College are included in this reserved share.
  • Tribal and non-tribal candidates of Rangamati, Bandarban and Khagrachari, and tribal candidates of the other districts, are considered for reserved MBBS seats; tribal candidates of all districts for reserved BDS seats.
  • Quota admission is cancelled if the required certificates cannot be shown at admission.
CodeQuota name
71Rangamati Tribal
72Rangamati Non-Tribal
73Khagrachari Tribal
74Khagrachari Non-Tribal
75Bandarban Tribal
76Bandarban Non-Tribal
77Tribal other than Hill Tracts

Seat numbers are from the 2025-26 circular and will be updated if the 2026-2027 circular changes them.

College Preference Planner

#

The application asks you to list every government medical college and dental college/unit in your order of preference. Build your list here, then copy the codes in order. Your list is saved on this device.

Colleges

    Your preference order

    0 selected
    1. Add colleges from the list — the first is your top choice.
    College codes in order—

    Medical Admit Card Download

    #

    Admit cards are downloaded from dgme.teletalk.com.bd with the User ID and Password received by SMS after payment. The admit card carries a watermark of your photo and must be printed in colour.

    2025-26 download
    7–9 December 2025
    2026-27 (tentative)
    Early December 2026
    Login
    User ID & Password
    Print
    Colour, A4

    Admission Test Date

    #

    A single written MCQ test is held on the same day, with one question paper, for MBBS and BDS at all government and non-government colleges.

    Date (2026-27)
    Friday, 11 December 2026 (tentative)
    Time
    10:00 – 11:15 AM
    Duration
    1 hour 15 minutes
    Questions
    100 MCQ, 1 mark each (HSC syllabus)
    Negative marking
    0.25 for each wrong answer
    Pass mark
    40 out of 100
    • Enter the exam hall within the time printed on the admit card.
    • Bring a ballpoint pen, the colour admit card and your HSC registration card.
    • Mobile phones, digital devices, calculators and watches are strictly prohibited.
    • Unfair means or helping others leads to cancellation of the answer script and disciplinary action.

    Last session (2025-26) the test was held on Friday, 12 December 2025, from 10:00 to 11:15 AM.

    Seat Plan

    #

    There is no separate seat-plan list for the medical admission test. Your exam centre is sent by SMS after payment and printed on the admit card, and each centre arranges rooms by roll number.

    Your centre
    On the admit card and in the payment SMS
    Room / seat
    Displayed at the centre by roll number
    Attendance sheet
    Downloaded by the centre head (2025-26: 9–10 Dec)
    • Check the centre name on your admit card as soon as you download it.
    • Visit the centre a day before if you are not familiar with the location.
    • On exam day, find your room on the notice boards at the gate using your roll number.

    Marks Distribution

    #

    The merit list is prepared from a total of 200 marks: the 100-mark admission test plus 100 marks calculated from SSC and HSC GPA.

    Admission test — 100 marks by subject
    30Biology25Chemistry15Physics15English15General knowledge, aptitude & human values
    • Biology 30
    • Chemistry 25
    • Physics 15
    • English 15
    • General knowledge, aptitude & human values 15
    Merit score composition
    Admission test: 100 (50%)SSC/equivalent GPA: 40 (20%)HSC/equivalent GPA: 60 (30%)200Marks
    • Admission test10050%
    • SSC/equivalent GPA4020%
    • HSC/equivalent GPA6030%
    ComponentMarksHow it is counted
    Admission test1001 mark per correct answer, −0.25 per wrong answer
    SSC/equivalent GPA40GPA × 8 (maximum 40)
    HSC/equivalent GPA60GPA × 12 (maximum 60)
    Total merit score
    200
    Pass mark (test)
    40
    Second-time candidates
    −3 marks
    Admitted last session
    −5 marks
    • A test score below 40 is not qualified for MBBS or BDS admission anywhere in the country.
    • Answer sheets are evaluated by OMR/ICR machines.
    • Seats are allotted by national merit and the college preference given in the form.

    Merit score calculator

    Estimate your total score out of 200 the way the merit list is prepared.

    Medical Admission Result

    #

    The result is published by DGME and DGHS, usually within a few days of the test. Check it with your roll number on the official servers or on our result page, which also has the merit list PDFs and next steps.

    2025-26 result
    14 December 2025
    Passed (2025-26)
    81,642 · 66.57%
    Selected for govt colleges
    5,645
    2026-27 (tentative)
    Mid-December 2026

    MBBS Admission

    #

    Candidates selected by merit and preference must complete admission at the allotted college within the dates given in the result notice. Seats left vacant are filled by migration.

    1. 1

      Note your college

      Find your roll in the result, note the allotted college and the admission dates.

    2. 2

      Medical examination

      A medical board at the college examines every selected student.

    3. 3

      Document verification

      The local admission committee checks original certificates. See the document checklist.

    4. 4

      Admission formalities

      Complete admission at the principal’s office of the college within the deadline.

    5. 5

      Registration

      The college verifies certificates with the education boards; BMDC and university registration follows through DGME.

    6. 6

      Migration

      Vacant seats are filled by up to three automatic migrations by merit and preference.

    Selection is cancelled if admission is not completed within the deadline. Internship cannot be transferred to another college.

    Migration Result

    #

    After the first admission, vacant seats in government colleges are filled by automatic migration based on merit and the college preference given in the application. Up to three migrations are held.

    First migration (2025-26)
    25 January 2026 · 102 students
    Admission window
    26 January – 2 February 2026
    Method
    Software-based, by merit and preference
    Maximum rounds
    3 migrations
    • Migrated students must complete release from the current college and admission at the new college within the window.
    • Missing the deadline cancels admission at both colleges.
    • Waiting-list candidates selected for vacant seats follow the same window.
    • After the third migration, vacancies are not used for change of college.

    Private Medical College Admission

    #

    Non-government medical and dental colleges admit students from the same national admission test. Their admission circular is published within three working days of the final government result, and candidates apply to the colleges according to that circular.

    • Only candidates who score at least 40 in the admission test are eligible.
    • Selection follows the national merit score and the private college admission circular.
    • Seats, fees and application dates are given in the private college circular.
    • Students already admitted to a government college should check migration rules before applying.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    #
    When will the Medical Admission Circular 2026-27 be published?

    The official date has not been announced. Last session the circular was published on 10 November 2025 and the application opened the next day. This page will be updated as soon as DGME publishes the 2026-2027 circular.

    What GPA do I need to apply for MBBS?

    Under the current policy you need a combined SSC and HSC GPA of at least 8.50, with at least 4.00 in each exam and at least 3.50 in HSC Biology. Tribal and hill-district candidates need 8.00 combined and 3.50 in each exam.

    How much is the MBBS application fee?

    The fee is ৳1,000, paid only from a Teletalk prepaid mobile by SMS to 16222.

    How many government MBBS seats are there?

    There are 5,100 MBBS seats in 37 government medical colleges and 545 BDS seats in Dhaka Dental College and eight dental units (2025-26).

    How is the merit score calculated?

    The total is 200 marks: the admission test (100), SSC GPA × 8 (40) and HSC GPA × 12 (60). Second-time candidates lose 3 marks and those admitted to a government college last session lose 5 marks.

    Is there negative marking in the medical admission test?

    Yes. Each wrong answer deducts 0.25 marks. The pass mark is 40 out of 100.

    Can I change my college choice after payment?

    Yes, up to two times, using the Choice Reorder option on dgme.teletalk.com.bd. The Application Type, photo and signature cannot be changed after payment.

    Can I take the test in English?

    Yes. Choose English as the question language in the online form.